COVID-19 Conditions:

 

The cancellation conditions in force will only be changed if less than 3 weeks before the start of the stay :

  • B&B Horpala MUST close for reasons of public order

  • The guest comes from a zone that MUST go into lockdown by the government

In both cases the guest will receive a voucher for the value of the deposited deposit with a validity of 6 months, valid from the date of cancellation.

General conditions

General conditions and house rules B&B Horpala

 

We are very pleased that you have chosen our B&B to stay in the beautiful Haspengouw. To make your stay as pleasant as possible, we ask your attention for the following points:

 

General

The guest rooms are owned and managed by Jan Vereerstraeten, B&B Horpala, called the manager/host. The manager may, if necessary, be replaced by another host or representative. These general conditions / house rules apply to all users of Bed & Breakfast Horpala. With the confirmation of the reservation these General Conditions become effective. On request a copy of these General Conditions will be provided free of charge to the users. 

 

Our B&B does not allow children under 16 years. The private rooms may not be entered by guests in the B&B. The following rooms are at the disposal of the guests at all times: the breakfast room with "Honesty Bar", the lounge, the reception with information brochures (as well as cycling and walking maps, whether or not paying), the courtyard with covered dining area and lounge and the garden with sitting and lying chairs.

  • Conditions Booking.com

Booking.com's terms and conditions are clearly stated on the site www.booking.com; by making a reservation via this site the customer agrees to the relevant terms and conditions.

 

When booking with Booking.com no deposit is required, the full amount will be deducted from the invoice one week before arrival.

 

In case of cancellation with Booking.com the following applies: if the cancellation is made more than one month before the check-in date, no fee will be charged. If the cancellation takes place less than one month before the check-in date, the full amount will be deducted from the bill.

Making a reservation

When making a reservation it is always necessary to mention the number of persons that will stay overnight at B&B Horpala. In case of an overnight stay with children, the age of the child (children) must already be mentioned at the reservation request. The rooms are suitable for a maximum occupancy of 2 persons (excluding the single room). It is not allowed to stay in the room with more than two persons. This number applies regardless of the age of the person staying in the room. 

 

When entering into a rental agreement for your stay, these General Conditions and House Rules come into effect. The host may, in case of violation of these terms and conditions / house rules and in case of inappropriate behavior, deny the guests access to B&B Horpala with immediate effect and / or refuse them without further notice or reason and without compensation of the stay costs. 

 

The reservation can be made only by e-mail. Upon receipt we will send you a confirmation of the reservation with a request for a deposit of 50% of the cost of the stay or of the chosen package. This advance payment must be made within one week on account number BE 16 7340 0159 7374 stating your name and the code you will receive by e-mail. After payment of the advance your reservation is final.

 

Last minute reservations for the same day are only possible until 12 p.m. 

  • Making a reservation with a gift voucher

When making a reservation, always mention that you wish to pay by gift voucher.  We do not ask for an advance with this method of payment. The final reservation will be confirmed by e-mail. The gift voucher is valid for one year and will not be extended or reimbursed. Please always mention the voucher number when making a reservation.

 

In case of cancellation: for cancellations less than three weeks before the check-in date, the voucher will be reduced by 50% of the accommodation cost.

  • Making a reservation with Vlaanderen Cheques

When making a reservation, always mention that you wish to pay by Vlaanderen Cheques.  As advance payment, we ask for 50% of the total cost of the stay or of the chosen arrangement. The final reservation will be confirmed after receipt of the advance.

 

In case of cancellation: for cancellations less than three weeks before the check-in date the deposit will be withheld.  For cancellations more than three weeks before the check-in date, the deposit will be converted into a gift voucher valid for six months from the date of cancellation.

Terms of payment

For all direct reservations/overnight stays, the remaining amount/bill must be paid upon check-out of the customer, unless a postponement is agreed upon with the approval and knowledge of B&B Horpala. In this case the remaining amount must be paid within eight calendar days after invoice date. Payments after this period will automatically and without notice incur a fixed compensation equal to 10% of the invoice amount, with a minimum of € 25 as damage clause.

 

Our payment options are cash, VISA and MASTERCARD. 

Rates

The rates include gas, water, electricity, heating, VAT and tourist tax. The rates are exclusive of costs of cancellation and / or travel insurance and / or other costs. Rates of B&B Horpala are always without obligation and are subject to change. All statements on our website are deemed to have been made in good faith and are subject to change. B&B Horpala is not bound to obvious errors on its website. The breakfast is always included in the stay, it is therefore not possible in a double booking that only one of the two guests book the breakfast.

 

As we do not escape the higher energy bills, we ask you to always use water and electricity responsibly. We also consider our guests responsible for the efficient use of our heating and air conditioning systems. 

Cancellation

If you are unable to fulfil the reservation you have made, please inform us as soon as possible so that we can offer the date that has become available to others.

 

In the event of cancellation for stays of less than three weeks before the check-in date, the deposit will be retained. In case of cancellation more than three weeks before the check-in date, the advance payment will be converted into a gift voucher, valid for 6 months from the date of cancellation.

 

Cancellation policies for payments via Booking.com, a gift voucher or Flanders Cheques are stated in the above articles. 

Check-in

Check-in times are 3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Later times are also possible by prior arrangement. Please let us know at least one day before your arrival what time you expect to arrive. In this way you can be sure that someone is present and you do not have to wait unnecessarily. You can also arrive earlier, for example, to drop off your luggage and pick up the code for the door lock. This code is personal and can only be used during your stay in B&B Horpala. We therefore strictly ask not to give this code to any "third party", nor to allow any other person access to B&B Horpala without our prior authorization. 

Check-out

Check-out is possible until 10:45 a.m. on the day of departure.

Breakfast, lunch and dinner

Breakfast is served between 8:30 a.m. and 10:00 a.m. Dinner is served at 6.30 p.m. and must be booked at least three days in advance. B&B Horpala also offers packed lunches which must be reserved at least one day in advance.

 

B&B Horpala works with an "Honesty bar"; all the consumed drinks have to be written down and will be paid at the check-out. It is forbidden to consume beverages brought by yourself in the entire B&B and it is forbidden to consume self brought meals in the rooms.

Bikes

Own bicycles can be parked in the covered and locked bicycle shed free of charge, in this case a key is loaned to the user, which must be returned at check-out. In case of loss of the key we are obliged to charge €50. B&B Horpala is not responsible for damage to bicycles or accidents of any kind incurred during the stay.

Respect for neighbours and other guests

B&B Horpala is located in the village centre of Horpmaal. We kindly request our guests not to cause any nuisance. All music - and any other sound - must be played at room volume, so as not to disturb the other guests and neighbours and is prohibited from 10 p.m. to 7 a.m.

Visitors

If you wish to receive guests for a short visit, please inform the host in advance. Use by third parties is not allowed in B&B Horpala. 

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Key management

On arrival, the host will give you a key to your room. You will have to take care of locking the room door yourself. When leaving B&B Horpala during your stay and when checking out, this key must always be hung on the hook in the reception. It is forbidden to take the key outside the house. In case of loss of the key we are obliged to charge €50.

Bed linen and towels

During your stay, towels and bed linen are provided and changed. The change of bed linen happens every four days and the change of towels happens every two days. The costs are included in the price unless other arrangements have been made.

Parking

You can park your car for free on the small parking opposite the B&B. Parking is only allowed for the duration of your stay. Bicycles can also be parked for free in the special bicycle shed. We are not liable for theft and/or any kind of damage to your car. 

Smoking

It is forbidden to smoke in B&B Horpala. In consultation you can smoke on the terrace, provided others do not suffer from it and safety is not compromised. The terrace must remain free of cigarette butts, a table ashtray will be provided. 

Safety

Fire extinguishers are provided, please use them only in case of fire. In case of fire please call 100 or 112, as well as the host and follow the instructions added to the information folder in your room. 

 

The misuse of fire extinguishers or the disabling of smoke detectors is not allowed and will be charged.

 

For the safety of all our guests, the front door is fitted with a combination lock. This code will be given to you upon check-in and may not be given to third parties. When leaving B&B Horpala one must use the front door. The use of the backdoor is prohibited.

 

The terrace door closes at 11:00 p.m., the front door remains open at all times and works via a number lock. 

Alcohol and drugs

Alcohol abuse is prohibited, so enjoy, but drink in moderation. It is forbidden to possess, use and/or trade drugs at B&B Horpala. 

Internet

B&B Horpala offers a WIFI guest network. The user will refrain from visiting Internet sites that have an illegal character or that are not consistent with the reputation of B&B Horpala as provider of the accommodation. When noticing or suspecting nuisance of third parties and / or (other) internet abuse by the user, B&B Horpala has the right without further notice to block access to the internet or not. 

Damage

B&B Horpala is in no way responsible for any damage, loss, theft, accident, personal injury or medical expenses that you have or experience during your stay. Should any damage be caused to the accommodation or its furnishings during your stay, you must inform the host. If necessary, the host will charge the costs.

Lost & found

B&B Horpala is not responsible for the loss of personal goods. However, if we recover the lost goods afterwards, we will inform the guest and keep them for the duration of one month. Shipping of the lost and found goods is also possible, at the expense of the guest.

Privacy policy

B&B Horpala may collect personal data from users when they place a reservation, by mail, contact form or by phone, subscribe to the newsletter, participate in a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

 

To the extent appropriate, users may be asked to provide information regarding their name, e-mail address, telephone number, physical address, postal code, country, nationality, social security number, date of birth and ID number.

 

These personal data are used to carry out the booking, to process the payment, for communication about the booking, for customer services and to improve these services, to prevent and solve problems with services provided to you, to send newsletters to which the user has subscribed and for customer statistics.

 

In addition, information can be used to carry out a promotion, survey, contest and other functions of the site and / or for other marketing purposes; always for your own use within the purposes of B&B Horpala. Furthermore, we may process your data to comply with legal requirements and/or regulations. 

 

B&B Horpala can send to the users who have made a request for reservation or booking newsletters about promotions or actions of B&B Horpala. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, you can do so by clicking on the text "unsubscribe" at the bottom of the newsletter.

 

Personal data are not passed on, rented, sold or traded to third parties, unless this is part of a necessary legal framework. Users may find advertising or other content on our site that links to the sites and services of third parties. We have no control over the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices of websites that link to or from our site. 

 

B&B Horpala keeps the personal data no longer than strictly necessary for the achievement of the purpose. Some data must be kept for a period imposed by law. The customer has at all times the right to inspect his personal data and can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him.

The customer can contact B&B Horpala:

Cartuyvelstraat 33, 3870 Horpmaal; horpala@telenet.be

If the customer responds by email, this email must always contain a copy of the identity card. The customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

 

 

This document was last updated in November 2021.